China Visa

With Destinations Gateway, getting a China visa is extremely simple and hassle-free. All you have to do is apply for a China tourist visa at just Rs 7,699 only and get your visa in just 8 working days.

China Visa Details

 

China Visa Details

Visa on arrival for Indians No
E-Visa (Apply Online) No
Visa Price Rs 7,699
Processing time 5-6 working days
Validity 30 days
Type of Visa Single entry Tourist Visa normal

Visa Price Rs.10,530
Processing time 2-3 working days 2-3 working days
Type of Visa  Single entry Tourist Visa Urgent
Visa Price  Rs.12,000
Processing time 2-3 working days 5-6 working days
Type of Visa  Multiple entry Tourist Visa Normal
Visa Price  Rs.18,000
Processing time 2-3 working days 2-3 working days
Type of Visa  Multiple entry Tourist Visa Urgent

Your China Visa price includes

  1. Consulate application fees
  2. Our Visa assistance charges
  3. Pick and drop of documents required for application

Documents for China Visa application


  • Confirmed return air ticket with tour itinerary.
  • Original passport with a minimum validity of six months and two blank pages for visa stamp. Attach old passports, if any. If you are applying from Kolkata, photocopies of passport information pages are required.
  • Visa application form duly filled and signed.
  • 2 passport-size photograph (35mm x 45mm) of each visitor, taken against a white background with matte finish
  • Covering letter from the applicant on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be duly signed by authorised signatory with company stamp and addressed to the 'Consulate General of the People's Republic of China, Mumbai'.
  • If employed, original NOC or leave letter from the employer is mandatory.
  • Bank statement reflecting transactions of last 6 months with minimum balance of Rs 1,50,000 per person, duly attested and signed by a bank official.

Please note:

  1. If the applicant's place of collection of documents is a place other than Mumbai, an additional courier fee of Rs 700 will be applicable.
  2. If your native place or passport issue is from Jammu and Kashmir, then the processing time of your visa will be from anywhere between 7 and 10 working days.
  3. If your passport is not issued from either Maharashtra or Karnataka and you have submitted your application from Mumbai, then you will have to submit any one stay following documents:
  • Lease & License Agreement
  • Address proof on the company's original letterhead
  • MTNL, BSNL bill of last month
  • Photocopy of birth certificate

To know more, call our travel expert at 022-25702441 / 25703672 or email us at info@destinationsgateway.com

Get your China Visa in 4 simple steps:


  1. Apply online.
  2. Make an online payment.
  3. Submit your documents.
  4. Get your visa in just 8 working days.

China Visa FAQs


General

  • Do I need a visa to visit China's mainland?

    All Indians need a visa to visit China's mainland.

  • I am an Indian citizen; can I apply for a Chinese visa at the port of entry?

    No. Indian citizens are not eligible for visa on arrival in China. They must obtain a visa before arrival in China.

  • Can I change the validity of my visa after my application is accepted?

    No, if your visa is approved, then no changes will be possible. The visa will have to be voided by the visa office and a new application for the visa has to be submitted. In case you are already in China and you have made changes in your plan, you’ll have to apply to the Public Security Bureau for change in the visa type or extension. Your application will be considered by the Public Security Bureau in accordance with relevant Chinese Laws and Regulations.

  • I have got a new passport, but I have a valid Chinese visa in my old passport. Can I travel with both passports to China without applying for a new visa?

    Yes, you may travel with both passports provided that your visa is still valid and the personal details including your name, sex, date of birth and nationality on both passports are exactly the same.

  • Does having a valid China visa guarantee my entry in China?

    A visa is not a guarantee to enter China. The decision on whether or not you will be allowed to enter China is made at a port of entry by Chinese Border Control authority in accordance with Chinese Laws and Regulations.

  • Why I was granted a different type of visa instead of what I applied for?

    The consular officers will determine whether or not to grant a visa and its category, validity and permitted duration of stay. The decision is final unless there is an technical error on the visa.

  • How do I read and understand my China visa?

    ’Entries’ refers to the number of times you are permitted to enter China. It can be single-entry, double-entry, or multiple-entry and good through the validity of your visa. ‘Enter Before’ refers to the validity of a visa. Duration of Each Stay is the maximum number of days you are allowed to stay in China on each entry, calculated from the date of entry into China.

Submission and Collection

  • Do I need to schedule an appointment for visa application?

    No, you may visit the Visa office anytime during business hours unless otherwise required by a consular officer.

  • How long does it take to process my application? What is the right time to submit my visa application?

    Generally, it takes 8 working days to process a visa application, although some applications may take longer. It is advised that you submit your visa application at least a month before your planned departure.

  • Do you provide express visa service?

    Yes, it can be availed at an additional cost. Please note that not all applications can be expedited as some requires longer processing time.

China Visa Application Documents

  • What are the requirements for passport, visa application form and photo?

    Your passport must valid at least for one year, and not altered/damaged/smudged in any way. You must provide true, complete and accurate answers to each question on the form. The form needs to be signed by the applicant (or a parent /guardian in case of a minor). Only original signature is accepted.

  • What are the requirements for an invitation letter?

    The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, and must be signed by the inviter and/or company along with a seal, in case of a business invite. An applicant may be required to provide the original invitation letter as deemed necessary by a consular officer.

  • I will be travelling to China on company business and also to meet few of my friends in China. What type of visa is should I apply for?

    If you travel to China on multiple purposes, you may submit your application based on your main purpose and provide supporting documents accordingly.

Other

  • What should I do if I lose my passport during my stay in China?

    You should report the loss to Public Security Bureau as soon as possible and go to your country's embassy or consulate in China to apply for a replacement passport or travel document. After that, you must go to the Public Security Bureau to apply for a new entry and exit visa.

  • How do I extend the validity of my visa, if I am already in China and need to increase my duration of stay in China?

    You must apply for an extension of visa from the Public Security Bureau in China.

  • I have a China visa, but I am also planning to visit Hong Kong, Macau and other Chinese cities as a tourist. Can I travel with my China visa?

    No, if you are an Indian citizen, you will have to apply for a separate visa to enter Hong Kong, Macau and other regions. If you are US citizen, then you can visit these regions without a different visa.

Chinese Diplomatic Representation


New Delhi
Chinese Visa Application Service Centre
Second Floor,
Southern Park,
D-2, Saket District Center,
Behind IFFCO Sadan,
New Delhi-110017
Phone: 011-41095601/41095602
Email: delhicentre@visaforchina.org

Mumbai
Chinese Consulate-General
9th Floor, Hoechst House,
193 Backbay Reclamation,
Nariman Point,
Mumbai 400021.
Phone: 022-56324303/4/5/6
Email: chinaconsul_mum_in@mfa.gov.cn

Kolkata
Chinese Consulate-General
EC-72, Sector I,
Salt Lake City,
Kolkata-700064.
Phone: 033-40045200, 033-40010210
Email: chinaconsul_kkt@mfa.gov.cn

Disclaimer


  • All the applicants should fill the visa application form with great precision and accuracy with the aforementioned documents.
  • The normal China tourist visa can be processed within 8 working days, but for an express visa, you'll be charged extra.
  • If the information provided by the applicants is incorrect and the application forms are not complete, the visa will be denied.
  • Proof of finances and the covering letter issued by the company of the applicant or bank statement should be provided.
  • The documents should be provided in their original form.

"We loved the kerala  tour arranged by you. Our driver was extremely polite and friendly.

All of the hotels provided were excellent barring one.. We are glad we did the trip"


by Mr. Bharat Sivadasan - Programme co-ordinator , Oxford United Kingdom

Need Assistance?

Our team is 24/7 at your service to help you with your booking issues or answer any related questions

022-25702441 / 25703672


You May Also Like

Destination Dubai
3 nights/ 4 days
Rs 33999/-
Destination Singapore
06 Nights, 07 Days
Rs 47,550/- per person
Destination Turkey
07 Nights/ 08 Days
Rs 109,999
Destination Kashmir
07 Nights, 08 Days
Rs 55,500/- per person
Destination Uttaranchal
07 Nights/ 08 Days
Rs 24,999/- per person

Let's socialize



Destinations Gateway
© 2015 | Privacy Policy | Terms
All Rights Reserved

Newsletter


Customer support
022-25702441 / 25703672
info@destinationsgateway.com

Website by PixelSky Studio